Ambassador of Mongolia to the United Kingdom

 

 

TULGA NARKHUU

EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY

AMBASSADOR OF MONGOLIA TO THE UK

 

H.E. Mr Tulga Narkhuu has assumed his duty as the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mongolia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on 12 September 2018 and has presented his Letter of Credence to Her Majesty the Queen Elizabeth II on 14 November 2018.

He was a Counsellor at the Department for Asia and the Pacific of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Mongolia between March 2017-July 2018 after his previous Ambassadorial position to the UK from June 2013 to February 2017, concurrently accredited to Ireland and Iceland.

Prior to his first Ambassadorial tenure to UK, Mr. Tulga worked as Director at Department of International Organizations in between September 2012-May 2013, Director at Department for Americas, Africa and Middle East in between July 2012-September 2012, and Counsellor at Department of Policy Planning in between February 2012-July 2012 at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Mongolia.

Mr. Tulga has served as Head of Mission in Embassy of Mongolia in Singapore from February 2011 to February 2012 after his service as the Director for International Security at the National Security Council of Mongolia in between July 2009-February 2011 and Counsellor at Department for Legal Affairs at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs in between September 2008-July 2009.  

He has served as the Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Mongolia to the UN in New York, USA from June 2006 to August 2008 following his service as the Counsellor at the Department for Legal and Consular Affairs of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Mongolia from September 2001 to May 2005.

Mr. Tulga also has served as the Deputy Chief of Mission at Embassy of Mongolia in Washington, DC in between August 2000-September 2001 after his consecutive positions at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Mongolia as Senior officer at Department for Political Affairs from March 1998 to July 2000 and an Officer at the Asian and African Department from August 1995 to March 1998. During his service, he has completed Graduate Diploma program at the Monash University, provided by the Australian DFAT in 1999.

Mr. Tulga has served his first overseas post at the Embassy of Mongolia in Beijing, PRC as an Attaché in between June 1992-Aug 1995 after his position as a Desk officer at the Asian Department of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs in between August 1988-June 1992. He first entered Foreign Service of Mongolia in June 1987, after a successful graduation of Moscow State institute of international Relations and worked as an Officer at the Asian Department of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs until October 1988.

Ambassador Tulga fluently speaks English, Russian and Chinese languages. He was born on 17 October 30, 1964 and is married to B.Burmaa and has five sons and a daughter.